Solved

percentage remaining

Posted on 2016-09-20
6
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
We put engines on the planes, Each engine has time_since_new - eg 22538 (in hours)

We also have a customer profile that we say that for this customer the life limit hours is 50000 ( hours)
Now I want to calculate the percentage time remaining

I do 50000 minus 22538 and then get the percentage? Help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 250 total points
ID: 41807013
(TotalLife - UsedLife) / TotalLife * 100%, or (50000 - 22538)/50000 * 100%.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 41807020
((life_limit_hours/percent_time_remaining)*100) as answer_percent

As you mentioned this seems correct
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 41807038
select round((50000 - 22538)/50000 * 100,2) from dual

I get 54.92 percent remaining
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:awed1
awed1 earned 250 total points
ID: 41807048
1- [Current hours (22538)/Total hours(50000)]=%of hours remaining.
1-.45076 = .54924 which is 54.924% rounds to 55%
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 250 total points
ID: 41807052
Exactly.  If you didn't want the value as a percentage, simply eliminate the *100 and you'll be left with a decimal value.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 41807179
Thanks
1