Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apply oracle patches on windows error

Posted on 2016-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi

i just installed oracle 12C on windows 2012R2

now i want to apply patches but i got this error

please check the attached file

what can do to fix this kindly advice
oraaa.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807723
Try with a CMD prompt instead of Powershell.
1
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41810414
it's
set oracle_home=yourhomepath
set path=%oracle_home%\bin;%oracle_home%\perl\bin;%path%

cd /d full_patch_dir
%oracle_home%\opatch\opatch apply
0