Solved

Windows 2012 remote desktop server

Posted on 2016-09-20
7
10 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Best practices to secure the network
0
Comment
Question by:buysourceone
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
Every network is different. Best practices for securing a medical practice is going to be different than practices for a web store front that processes online purchases. The question is simply too broad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buysourceone
Comment Utility
I have 2 companies that will access a RDS.  Not medical but I do not want one company able to access network resources except the 1 server that belongs to them.  The rest of the servers belong to the other company.  I can create different security groups but can I enforce this thru a GPO?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Two companies-two domains, two networks, etc. Isolate them. Don't try to do multi-tenancy. Windows wasn't architected for it. Not even Microsoft attempts try is with Azure.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:buysourceone
Comment Utility
I agree but that is not possible in this instance
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can create 2 collections and limit access to each collection by a security group. Any share also has to be restricted by security group. It is going to be a real pain to administer.  You should really re-architect your solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:buysourceone
Comment Utility
It just is not possible to do so at this time.  I will look into your suggestion.
0