Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to schedule a stored procedure

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
i don't see a way to schedule a stored procedure in SQL server 2008. I am looking for the job wizard but I keep getting the new job window. when i schedule a step, it does not give me the option to choose a stored procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:maximus1974
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41807188
Do you see SQL Agent in Management Studio? This is where you will be able to schedule tasks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41807288
You schedule an entire job, not just a step.

Right-click on the Job, select "Properties", click on the "Schedules" tab, and create the schedule(s) you need from there.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807300
You won't choose a stored procedure.  You'll execute a command:

agent
Create a new job, add a new step to the job and give it a name, and enter in your command that runs the stored procedure.  Make sure you select the database, and the proxy that should run the job in the Run As drop down.  Then go through the other settings (Schedule, etc) and configure the job.
0