Solved

How to input data in separate cell?

Posted on 2016-09-20
6
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Hi We have a group of data. For example:  a s d f hg, each of letters(or digit) is separated by space in one cell of excel. We want to copy it into five cells. each letter occupy one cell after copy. How can we do it? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use the 'Text to Columns' on the 'Data' tab.  Specify that the source data is 'Delimited' and specify a space as the delimiter.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Select the range and then use the Text to columns feature and choose space as the delimiter (separator) character
Just ensure that your data ends up in the right place
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
I did it, but i got error message, which shows "No data was selected to parse" Actually I copied it, why it show no data was selected
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
Comment Utility
You need to select the cells in the same column you want to separate//split
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
Comment Utility
I did.
here is steps: copy three rows, each row contains five letters in one cell ----> select three rows in one column ---> click Text to column
i did not get result and still get that error message
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
Comment Utility
It won't work by row
It is text to columns
Copy your data and transpose it so everything is in the same column
Then select the column with the data and use the Text to columns functionality
0