Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure host to host communication

Posted on 2016-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I need to create a secure communication channel between hosts to protect data in transit.  The hosts are Red Hat 6.5 servers and are installed on the web server zone and the application server zone.  Does Red Hat offer a native tool to create a secure connection between hosts?  What methods are used to encrypt data in transit?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41807306
SSH is available on every Linux server I know of.  This search https://www.google.com/search?q=SSH+point+to+point+redhat&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8 lists a lot of info about setting it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41807408
I need to clarify my issue.  The web severs send traffic over port 7015 to the application servers using a custom app written by in house developers.     The servers will be used in AWS(Amazon Web Service).  AWS has load balancers that can encrypt the traffic via SSL on the port then send it to the application servers.  What needs to be done at the app level to decrypt that encrypted traffic and read it?  Is there a tool available that would help make this easier?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41808241
Using an ssh tunnel, there is nothing that needs to be done, the ssh tunnel encapsulate/encrypts/decrypts the data in an encrypted channel.
Functionality it is similar to a VPN connection for specific traffic, requests destined to port 7015.

You can initiate the connection from your side to the remote aws, using -R to open port 7015 on the aws server destined bak to port 7015 if the application server.

Or as referenced, suggested, aws ssh connection going to your side with-L 7015:localhost:7015.

In both cases, the aws application will reference localhost:7015 to connect to the application server.
1
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809330
openssl is also part of linux.

However, I think you might be looking for the Amazon User Guide link.  https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/UsingWithRDS.SSL.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41827230
AWS document clarified my issue
0