[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

best way/practice to move vm from host to another

Posted on 2016-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hello,

We have esxi 6 essentials on 2 host (old one and the new one) and using vcenter i see i can migrate vm's which is great - but the vm's have to be turned off. Vreeam has the quick migration which works live, but testing it shuts off the old one and turns on the new one, which i'm fine with - but is there a way to set it do it flips the switch at a certain time so it doesn't finish during business hours and turns off?The problem is our sbs2008 vm is about 3TB and moving that takes some time moving to the new host. The smaller vm's we have i can shut down and move over with out any issues or interruptions most have already been moved over to the new host.

i'm trying to avoid any or at-least minimize any downtime.  so other than those 2 options is there something  i've maybe overlooked? first time having to move over to a new host and wanna make sure i 'f it up

Thanks
brian
0
Comment
Question by:brian schwartz
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41807272
You have the Essentials Plus license or just Essentials?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian schwartz
ID: 41807281
VMware vSphere Essentials Kit
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807378
Powered-down migration seems to be the best option, and you should simply plan it when you have enough time.

However, for a REALLY big box like this, there ARE other solutions.  Double-Take Move is a replication product that was designed for DR work, but it works REALLY well for migration solutions.  Cost is decent, with list price at $250 per migrated server, and you have 60 days to complete the migration.  Basic concept is simple:
- You set up replication, which creates a new VM on the target server
- You replicate all of the data.  This will take a while for 3TB, of course.  
- While replication is running, DTMove is ALSO replicating changes made on the source server.
- When the initial mirroring process is done, and the replication is caught up, then the data on the target server is exactly the same as the source server.  

Then, you do the cutover:
- Schedule an outage window and get all users out.
- Tell DTMove to initiate the failover/migration.
- It will shut down any active services and ensure that all data has been successfully migrated to the target server, then initiate shutdown on the source server.
- It will send a startup command to the new VM, and you're up and running on the target machine now.

I know it's hard to beat a free tool (like Veeam), but sometimes, spending a few bucks to cut your downtime to mere minutes is well worth the cost.
2
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807418
2
 

Author Comment

by:brian schwartz
ID: 41807435
Bill - i will check into that 250 isnt bad.

thanks Andrew - your article about vreeam is what made me download it and check it out. it exactly what i want, minus the auto switch flipper on the vms.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41807442
We have a article on Double Take MOVE as well!

HOW TO: Migrate physical, virtual and cloud based workloads with real-time replication to VMware vSphere (ESXi) using Double-Take MOVE

it depends HOW MUCH downtime you can afford, you can also use VMware Converter.....

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

all for free, BUT I would not recommend, any of them, because you are just moving from ESXi host to Host!

You don't get professional software with no downtime for FREE.

If you are worried about downtime, and cutover, and are around to do it, look at converter....

Double Take MOVE requires a lot of setting up..... you would have done it with Veeam, VMware Converter, or Export/Import, just for a single VM!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brian schwartz
ID: 41812616
Thanks guys!
0