Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 and Office 10 upgrade error on reboot OS not found

Posted on 2016-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
So my  wife has an ACER aspire v5-571. She successfully upgraded to Windows 10 and was working for a few weeks but then she tried to use office 10 and it told her she needed a key or she would have the 30 day free trial. Well she owns office so she says she followed the steps to get the key imported so she can use the office function cleanly. She rebooted her laptop and bam Operating System not found error came up.
I will tell you she doesn't login or use her laptop that often so when she does use it she usually has to get updates from McAfee and then reboot which happened this time as well.

Any idea why if she was successfully using windows 10 for a few weeks and then upgraded her office and her McAfee that all of a sudden her OS is gone?

I was thinking that maybe their is or was a latent worm that was set off with the upgrade to office 10 but it just puzzles me that only the upgrade would wipe it like that.

Also, the splash screen doesn't even show up for ACER. The second you power on then the Operating System not found error comes up.

Thanks and let me know if you need anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_6519828
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 41807555
Quite probably the hard disk has failed on the laptop.  That is usually the meaning behind the message:  OS not found.

You can try booting from a bootable CD if the system permits that and see if it can find the hard disk.  Or if under warranty use that.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Knightsman
Knightsman earned 248 total points
ID: 41807559
When she upgrade McAfee did she run a scan, and did it happen to find and remove something?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 248 total points
ID: 41807580
Go into the BIOS or setup screen when the computer boots (It should say on the screen somewhere what key to press). Look in the configuration and see if the hard drive is still there. It sounds like the drive failed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1008 total points
ID: 41807728
Is the hard drive an ssd? Some SSDs have firmware problems that let them disappear every now and then. MOstly, those errors are recoverable by cutting the power and offloading the capacitors (remove the battery and the power cord and press the power button a few seconds, then reconnect and hope).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 41808136
are there usb devices connected?  test without these, the system could be trying to boot from one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_6519828
ID: 41811202
Thanks you all for your comments and suggestions. I tried all various ones and nothing seemed to work so I removed the hd and slaved it and was able to see everything so at that point I realized the OS was still there somewhere. I copied everything off then re seated the hd turned on the laptop and boom it came up no problem. I cannot point to any one thing that may have done it but know that all of your suggestions were used and thank you. My wife is happy and I look like a hero. Cheers

Ross
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 248 total points
ID: 41811352
That seems like a bad connection of some type.  Had one of those recently.  Any chance this machine has been dropped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_6519828
ID: 41811621
Possibly but my wife would never tell me. LOL. We do have cats and dogs so at any point it could have been knocked off her desk. I am just happy it is back. I was not looking forward to spending a couple thousand dollars trying to retrieve the information off of it. This has now convinced my wife to use the backup drive so we don't have to go through this again.

Thank you all for all your help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41811946
if no more help is needed - don't forget to close this Q
1