Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C#, Windows Form - While debugging, what is "owner" in the given context?

Posted on 2016-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
System.Windows.Forms.CheckedListBox.ObjectCollection oc = new CheckedListBox.ObjectCollection(checkedListBoxLinesToProcess);


//********************* this line will not compile because "owner" is not known, yet it shows up in the Watch when debugging
int d = ((((System.Windows.Forms.ListBox)(((System.Windows.Forms.CheckedListBox.ObjectCollection)(oc)).owner))).Items).Count;

What is "owner" ?

owner
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807353
it seems that someone assumed that the owner property was set for a control. owner parent child are all possible designations.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41807373
Okay.

But what are they?  What is "owner" "parent" and "child" ?  Are they controls?

Am I doing this correctly?

for (int x = 0; x < checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.Items.Count; x++)
            {
                elb = new EnhancedCheckedListBox();
                elb.message = checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.Items[x].Text;  //what is the correct cast?
                elb.indexValue = checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.Items[x].SelectedIndex; //what is the correct cast?
                elb.mk = MoveKind.None;
                elb.ischecked = checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.GetItemChecked(checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.Items[x].SelectedIndex); //what is the correct cast?
                eclb.Add(elb);
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807440
What is it that you are trying to accomplish?  Right now, we do not have enough to go on.  You speak of casting but what is the object you are using to store in the checked listbox objectcollection?  This is what you will need to cast to depending upon how you fill your checked listbox objectcollection.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41807445
I think I figured it out.

It was not a casting problem it was a using the correct methods problem:

for (int x = 0; x < checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.Items.Count; x++)
            {
                elb = new EnhancedCheckedListBox();
                elb.message = checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.Items[x].ToString();
                elb.indexValue = x;
                elb.mk = MoveKind.None;
                elb.ischecked = checkedListBoxLinesToProcess.GetItemChecked(x);
                eclb.Add(elb);
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 41807446
Thank you both.
0