Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KB2919355 Installation Issues

Posted on 2016-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
3,596 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
I am trying to install SharePoint Server 2016 on Server 2012 R2 (Eval NOT ACTIVATED). I run the prerequisite installer and it installs everything except .NET Framework 4.6. I install the updates manually that are included in KB2919355 but the installer still fails to install the framework. I receive this error: Blocking Issues - The update corresponding to KB2919355 needs to be installed before you can install this product on Windows 8.1 or Windows Server 2012 R2.

I even installed KB29199442 which seems to be a prerequisite to KB2919355.

Any help is appreciated!
test.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Hand
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41807459
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Hand
ID: 41807471
I receive the same error message.

Blocking Issues: The update corresponding to KB2919355 needs to be installed before you can install this product on Windows 8.1 or Windows Server 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41807513
Is it possible that you need to update .net via a feature under programs and features, or from add features in server manager.

Just an idea...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807581
Can you download KB2919355 from here and try to install it?

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=116494&updateid=8452bac0-bf53-4fbd-915d-499de08c338b

Note according to Microsoft: The updates must be installed in the following order: clearcompressionflag.exe, KB2919355, KB2932046, KB2959977, KB2937592, KB2938439, and KB2934018.

1
After you can try to install https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/download/details.aspx?id=53344 again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Hand
ID: 41808792
I installed clearcompressionflag.exe first and then KB2919355. It took about 10 minutes to install and restarted the computer 2x. The remainder of the updates were already installed so I ran the prerequisite installer again and this time it worked. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41808837
You are welcome :-)
0