Solved

Annoying pop up from Apple

Posted on 2016-09-20
10
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello everyone,

We keep receiving an annoying pop up message stating that our cloud storage is full. This message pops up on the win computer and on the iPhone. We don't want to upgrade the space in the cloud. How can I stop this message please?

Can someone provide a step by step guide in how to stop this annoying message from appearing on the win desktop and on the iPhone please ?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 41807480
On the iPhone, go to Settings > iCloud > Storage and Backup

Check Manage Storage to find out which devices are using up your storage, or simply turn off iCloud storage.
1
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 41807516
Also, consider turning iCloud off (or as above for most things). I did that and use iTunes for backup. Works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41807726
It makes a lot of sense simply turning off I cloud . So easy now that you explained. Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807735
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41809289
Ok, I have the iPhone in front of me. And guess what the iCloud. Feature is already off :( but she is still receiving the pop up message!! What else can I turn off to stop this please ?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809297
There are a number of settings there. Make sure all are OFF.

Also, there are 2 locations:

1 Settings, iCloud (as referenced in the first line,
2. General, Storage and iCloud usage. You need to look here as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41809323
Ok I am under manage backup and turn it off. But what concern me is that it says turn off and delete? Am I Derek's picture or date. Under iCloud it says that if I turn it off it willl delete all the pics in he iPhone ??
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41809325
So far as I know, deleting a backup does not delete what is on the phone. You might want to hook it up to iTunes first and back it up, back up the Camera roll, and then turn off iCloud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41809333
Ok read better and it is asking me to turn it off and delete the library form iCloud which is fine. Excuse we don't need to. Backup anything on their cloud. I think this will stop the ooo up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41809339
You are right John it is only to delete the library in the cloud not locally in the phone.
0