Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Client  - Windows 10

Posted on 2016-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
1,673 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
One of our vendors has a Windows 10 work laptop and in our current environment our Cisco VPN client will not work for this OS.

We do have a test laptop and tried Securepoint SSL VPN Client but nothing happens when I try to open it.

Does anyone have a suggestion of a free VPN Client which works so we can import the current .pcf  file. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tim OBrien
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807510
You can try the free ShrewSoft VPN client (https://www.shrew.net/download). It is able to import a .PCF file. I'm running it with W10 successful.
The SecurePoint VPN client is something completely different.
What is the device you use for VPN?
2
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807512
I regard working as vastly more important than free and my clients are the same. We use NCP Secure Entry on Windows 10, 8.1 and 7. Bomb proof.   www.ncp-e.com
1
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41807542
Use a ASA 5510.
John: We need a free solution I see NCP Secure is $100+

ShrewSoft says works for Windows 7/8 no mention of WIndows 10. It will work on Windows 10?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41807545
Shrew Soft is more difficult to implement in VPN boxes. My clients gave it up because the support costs exceeded the purchase cost of NCP.

VPN is DIFFICULT. Free solutions that are robust and high quality are non-existent.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41807556
I'm curious if this fix would help you or not.  
https://itthatshouldjustwork.blogspot.com/2015/07/cisco-64-bit-vpn-client-on-windows-10.html

Wondering if you want to look at troubleshooting the reason why it wont work with your ASA 5510 and if there are work-arounds.  Free software always seem to come with limitations.  I really have 't found one that was reliable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TS4B
ID: 41807567
I'd second Qlemo's suggestion of ShrewSoft if looking for free.
Just adding some thought, take it or leave it of course, I do know you came looking for solutions, not opinions.

Regardless, if your Cisco VPN does not work, it is probably the older client version for an older model router.
I would check if the current VPN router is still able to firmware updates vs Heartbleed and other vulnerabilities. (e.g. when was the last firmware released for this device) If not maintained and out of warranty, your only proper solution would be replacing the appliance by one which is being maintained vs security vulnerabilities. This would also be the opportunity replace the aged VPN client.

And I know no one likes spending money, but do they like losing it by not spending it?
If they get hacked through unpatched vulnerabilities, someone could quite easily steal their data, leak to the news, sell to competition or even bribe them to give it back.
Hence ensuring that your network hardware is under warranty and up to date on firmware is pretty important.  This way you kill your VPN compatibility issue (ShrewSoft works fine, just can't minimize to tray which irks some people) and your network is more secure.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41807730
As said, I use ShrewSoft on W10, so it works.
Shrew can be a pain if you need to set up something, but the PCF import sets everything up as needed. It probably works. I wouldn't spend much time trying if Shrew works - either it does work with the important PCF, or it does not, and you need to consider something else ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41808517
I tried Shrew and said tunnel enabled but I was able to connect to the servers I require.

Thanks all for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41810670
I still use the Cisco VPN client with Windows 10, its unwieldy if you have a lot of clients but it still works with some hacks and bodges?
Windows 10 – Running the Cisco VPN Client Software
But its been depreciated for a reason - make the jump to AnyConnect!

Pete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim OBrien
ID: 41810686
Thanks all for your help, I ended up enabling VPN Client on the Meraki Router and configured VPN client thru Windows 10
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41810860
Thanks for the update and glad you got it working.
0