Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should all GC be listed in DNS Manager?

Posted on 2016-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
1)  Windows Server 2003 replaced with a new Server 2012 single server domain.
2)  Adding a 2nd Server 2012 Domain Controller.

I'm trying to verify what Microsoft support told me.  We had an issue with a department that migrated from a Windows Server 2003 to a new Windows Server 2012.  The problem was they didn't demote the old server before getting rid of it and it appears that the server was turned off before AD had time to complete the sync of the FMSO roles from the old server to the new server.  They asked my group to help with adding a new second 2012 DC to their domain.  Since I found issues with AD and DNS, I called Microsoft support to help fix the problem.  Microsoft was able to completed cleaning AD and get the 2nd server added.

When I question the guy about only seeing 1 server listed in the DNS GC folder he said that's the way it suppose to be in a 2 server domain.  Granted my domain has a lot more servers but all of our DCs that have GC set show up in DNS GC folder.

So my question is I'm I suppose to be seeing an entry for each GC server in the GC folder or should I only see one if them?  My gut feeling is I should see an entry for each GC server (what I remember always seeing). So is Microsoft support correct?
0
Comment
Question by:wb001
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41807647
Hi,

stupid question, but are you sure that second DC is also a GC?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807666
You should see DNS entries for each GC in the gc._msdcs.domain.com zone. The person you were talking to may have been under the impression that only one GC exists in a domain (Which isn't true, but it used to be a recommendation to limit the number of GCs in an environment to one per site).

If you have verified the DCs are all GCs in AD Sites and Services, then I would recommend verifying that all the DCs are set up with the correct DNS servers on the Network adapters. Each DC that is a GC will register itself as a GC in _msdcs as long as the primary DNS server on its adapters is set to be a DC (Either itself or another DC, recommendations are to use another DC as primary and itself as secondary). All DCs should also be configured to register themselves in DNS.

If the DNS settings are correct on all your DCs, flush DNS, restart the netlogon service, then run ipconfig /registerdns and it should then register itself properly.
1
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sAMAccountName
sAMAccountName earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807709
Adding to the above comment, you should run the following on your dcs:

nltest/dsregdns

This will register all critical dns records needed for a domain controller.

Also, check the contents of the "netlogon.dns" file, which contains all the records the netlogon service should register for the DC.  You can read this by running the following from an "Administrator" powershell:

cat C:\Windows\System32\config\netlogon.dns    

(cat is an alias for Get-Content)
1
 

Author Comment

by:wb001
ID: 41809209
Thanks guys.  I tried both Adam and Sams advice since I didn't see any changes in the DNS.  But this morning the entry for the second GC showed up in DNS so I didn't wait long enough for the DNS to update.
0