Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gmail: redirecting an email address to a folder

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have personal and work email coming into my Gmail and need to push email from a particular email into a folder. This will make my work emails more visible.

Can I do this with Gmail?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy Sparrow earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807720
There are several ways to sort (filter) email.  You can sort by sender, keywords, etc.

First setup the folders and then make filters.  With filters you can copy, move, etc.  There is usually a way to do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807875
Gmail is one the best email mechanisms in the world currently.

For your requirement you can create 2 labels and mark one as work and other as personal and put items in the respective labels. Consider labels as your different folders.

Enjoy!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41809663
thanks
0