?
Solved

Add network location to Windows 7

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Please provide me with the instructions on how I can add a network folder location that will appear within the Windows 7 Network Places

\Win 7 Network locations
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41807763
What appears there (Network Places) are active devices. Add a profile to a device on your network and it will appear there.

If a device is not connected and has not profile (a NIC has a profile for example), it won't show up there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807980
I assume you want to show a shared folder from a server or other device and you can do this by using map network drive.  The folder would then show up as a drive under my computer.

http://www.wikihow.com/Map-a-Network-Drive
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jdmailny
jdmailny earned 500 total points
ID: 41811856
you only need to make a shared folder.
0