Solved

Troubleshooting Exchange email sent from dvr - Exchange 2016

Posted on 2016-09-20
6
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
We migrated to Exchange 2016 this past weekend. Updated the DVR to point to the new server but alerts are not coming through. I tried using Get-MessageTrackingLog to see whats happening but I don't see the messages coming in to the server from the  DVR. i imagine there is some issue and the server is rejecting the connection from the DVR but I am not sure how to troubleshoot to see why it is not allowing the connection. The DVR has a setting for outgoing auth and which port to use. I can send email from outlook using the same settings and it works. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:WiddleAvi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41807804
You will most likely need to turn on logging to find out why the messages are being rejected.

Also, you will need to configure a new receive connector for SMTP relaying ... http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2016-smtp-relay-connector/

An Outlook client is already "pre-authenticated" with Exchange.  An application, appliance, etc.will need some help to make sure the message is received by the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41807807
Check your receive connectors to make sure the IP address for the DVR is listed on the Client Front End connector. The DVR should be set to use port 587 and use a username and password that has a valid mailbox associated with it. I would also recommend using the UPN of the account (The upn is user@domain.com, where domain.com is the AD domain by default. It's the User Login Name on the account tab) you want to send mail from. You should also configure it to use TLS.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:WiddleAvi
WiddleAvi earned 0 total points
ID: 41807815
Todd - That looks like what I need. I will test it tomorrow and let you know. Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41808009
Take a look at this reference too.  Basically, it creates a copy of an existing "relay" connector in Exchange 2013 or 2016.

https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2016/04/06/migrate-remote-ip-addresses-to-a-new-relay-connector/

Because of an existing issue with Exchange 2016 that prevents using the EAC to create a "frontend transport" receive connector, you may need to create it in the shell...

New-ReceiveConnector -Name "RELAYCONNECTORNAME" -RemoteIPRanges "IPADDRESSOFDVR" -Bindings @('0.0.0.0:25') -Usage "Custom" -Server "EXCHANGE2016SERVER" -TransportRole "FrontendTransport" -PermissionGroups "AnonymousUsers"

NOTE: Change the bolded text for your environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WiddleAvi
ID: 41809053
Thank you !!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41809125
You are welcome.
0