Solved

Dual Monitor Issue

Posted on 2016-09-20
14
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
I think I'm being dense here, but here is my issue. Customer has an HP 500B Microtower with 2 Hannspree monitors. It had an older Nvida video card with a DVI/HDMI/DisplayPort. Recently the monitor connected to the displayport stopped working. The owner thought he was pulling that wire when he used his standing desk.

I purchased a Nvida 710 card and assumed that I would just use the VGA port on the new card. No go. The second monitor would not be recognized even though it appears to be set to autodetect. Both monitors work if plugged into the DVI port.

I know I'm missing the obvious but any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:genusys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 41807841
Make sure that the monitor works on VGA on another computer. Try swapping the two monitors to see if that changes anything.
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41807846
I use an old NVIDIA card with 2 ports -- and sometimes when I travel, one of the monitors quits working for awhile ... but it has always (so far!) come back eventually.  Did the person with issues recently transport the system?

Perhaps clean the card? (although this wouldn't explain your problem with a new card) -- I prefer to vacuum, since I have attachments for little places, but taking it outside (so dust doesn't just eventually go back in) and using canned air works wonders.  Electronics don't like dust.

And then, it could be the cable ... perhaps try a different one? -- that would also explain why the monitor works in another port.  The cable is probably bad.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 125 total points
ID: 41807869
VGA port working on the second monitor?
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41807876
if the both monitors are plugged in and powered on but one monitor is black (or showing no signal) you may have to go into the display properties, if it shows only one monitor press 'detect' and the missing monitor should be shown. then you can change the properties to extend,clone, mirror, move the monitors on the display properties screen to match the physical locations
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 41807983
You should also try cycling thru the input selector on the monitors themselves and not rely on auto-detect, especially for VGA.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 250 total points
ID: 41808247
Have you installed NVIDIA drivers?...go to its control panel(NVIDIA)  and check the multiple screens setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41808557
Norm:
Didn't have second PC available. I'll check that today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41808558
Craig:

No.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41809096
So it's the monitor then.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 125 total points
ID: 41809166
NVIDIA drivers: good point. Because Windows sometimes overwrites the video driver, I have the NVIDIA GetForce Experience program pinned to my taskbar!

did you try another cable between the monitor and computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41809226
Crystal:

Cable is new and ok. I'm going to try the drivers. I can't get back to the customer till Friday
0
 
LVL 20
ID: 41809258
try the cable with another monitor ... sometimes new things don't work. At least eliminate that as a possibility
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41810849
Has the monitor been tried just on its own with all inputs one-by-one?  If none work it's the monitor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny
ID: 41811854
Go into device manager and uninstall the montors from there, unplug cables and then plug back in.
The system should re discovery everything.
0