Solved

Map a drive for a user in child domain loggin ginto a computer in parent domain?

Posted on 2016-09-20
3
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Does anyone know the best way I can set up so where a user that's located in a chlid-domain, logs onto a computer in the parent domain (say the "Marketing" OU), that their T-Drive gets mapped to a file share in the same parent domain?

I've tried applying it to an OU but user who logs in from the child domain just doesn't get the drive.
It's a user preference that runs a "replace" action of the T-Drive, preference to map drive with item level targetting if they're in a security group (security group is in the child domain).
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Felicia King
Felicia King earned 250 total points
ID: 41808604
It sounds like to me you need to detect the local domain of the workstation the user is logging onto as part of the analysis or decision process for whether one T drive or another gets applied. Have you worked in that logic to your logon script?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 250 total points
ID: 41809738
Did you enable the Allow Cross-Forest User Policy and Roaming User Profiles policy?

And where exactly did you set this GPP up at?
Did you put it in the User's OU or the Machine's OU?  

In AD, the machine has to read the policy, and the user session has to apply it.  So, you may end up needing to set the GPP in both places.  

My suggestion would be (if possible) to set the policy at the machine level in the parent domain, and turn on Loopback processing with the Merge option (this is in group policy under the machine level section).  This would give you the best chance for success to do what you want.

Coralon
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:garryshape
garryshape earned 0 total points
ID: 41810771
The following worked:

Parent Domain
Created Universal Security Group for child-domain users to be members of

Parent Domain "Marketing" computers OU:
Created/linked GPO for Computer Loopback set to "merge"
Created/linked GPO Preference to "Replace" mapped drive T, applying only when in scope, item-level-filtering to users that are members of the Universal Security Group.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now