Solved

How to lock email accounts when notebook stolen

Posted on 2016-09-20
9
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
We had a client notebook stolen and they never place s password to open the notebook and their emails are with password saved that means that browser open, emails available.  We heard that there is a way to have the password changed or locked or if the notebook is opened that flail can be configure remotely to send a gps location.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
This all depends on what the email system is and if you have any kind of tracking software on the laptop.

I am sure you could simply change the password on the email account which should result in the saved password no longer working.  How to do this depends on the email system but the user should be able to just login to their email and find the change password under profile or settings.

The only way to track the GPS location of the laptop is if you have tracking software and a GPS chip installed, otherwise you can't do this.
2
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
Comment Utility
I agree with Erik.  It all depends on the configuration.  

Probably after this incident, the first thing your client should do is to implement policies to safe guard against this.

This is somewhat similar to BYOD.  What happen when an employee leaves the organization?  Can you be sure that they have deleted all info on their personal devices?  

Probably MDM (Mobile Device Management Solution) or some kind of remote wipe technology should be implemented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
It's gmail.  Google doesn't have some sort of tools for this?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If POP3 or like email, all you can do is change password immediately. That won't help with the laptop at all.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
That was done immediately.  Being google we thought there were something.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
Comment Utility
Tell the user to setup 2 factor authentication
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/185839?hl=en

and block access
https://support.google.com/a/answer/178854?hl=en

eb
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Aye the fact there is not much that I know of.  Trustgo.com is an excellent way to do this of the laptop is registerred beforehand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
Thanx all for the info and they are great for "next-notebook", but our concerne is NOW, what can we do now.  

Ok, just a thought (and please bare with us if it sound ignorant to the subject):  

- At this moment the notebook is in the hands of the burglars.  
- The notebook is Windows 8.
- The notebook has no password
- The notebook user account has admin privileges.
- The client has an email Gmail account.
- The browser that he uses is google chrome.
- He uses this browser to access his emails.
- In the browser the Gmail is set to "remember password" and the browser is set to "Home" page; that is, as soon as browser is opened, his emails is displayed (doesn't have to enter the password every time).
- Finally, they receive their personal bank statements and other personal info to this email account.

With all this said (and yes, big mistake the client did and is now changing all his habits in order to improve his ways) we want EE appreciation to the current matter and help us by shedding some light shed on this matter; our question is this:

Is there some tool that we can use of Google (chrome & gmail) that would, or come close to:

- when the burglars open the notebook, which will open up in the browser straight to Gmail, can Gmail be setup remotely to send the gps location and request the new password which was change remotely?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Please see my last post, it gives you two google links that will tell you what to do now.

1) Enable 2 factor
2) Remove authorization for the lost device

This will not help you recover the computer and will not secure any data on the actual computer but it WILL secure the gmail account so it can not be accessed from the stolen computer anymore.

The user should also take the preventive steps of:
1) Change all account passwords for email, banking, cloud, file sharing, iTunes, anything else
2) Contact his banks and alert them of the theft so they can be on the watch for fraud
3) Ask if the banks can issue new account numbers
4) Change the email his banks use to send statements

For reference here is my last post:
Tell the user to setup 2 factor authentication
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/185839?hl=en

and block access
https://support.google.com/a/answer/178854?hl=en
0