Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook - "Rebranding" an Email

Posted on 2016-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi folks,

I'll try to keep this simple.  The question is essentially about branding and corporate image.

1. I am a systems consultant for a "call centre" that processes bookings for hotel rooms.  (e.g. double room for 3 nights in "The Ritz").

2. There is another "service provider" who will provide me with all the complex functionality that I need to process bookings.  This will save me from "re-inventing the wheel".  It means that I do NOT need to develop a full "booking" engine to process hotel bookings.

3. PROBLEM : If I use this provider then the GUEST in the hotel will get an email from the "provider" confirming their booking.  This is FATAL! This email MUST come from my "call centre" and NOT from the provider.

4. QUESTION: Suppose I got the provider to send the emails to the call centre.   Is it possible to configure outlook to FORWARD the email to the guest.   Outlook would need to do the following automatically:

a. Transfer the first line of the email (which could hold the hotel guests email address) into the "To:" section of the email
b. Then remove that first line from the body of the address
c. Ideally put a logo of the "call centre" on the top of the email body.
d. Then send the email to the customer.

Basically, all that is happening is that an email is being forwarded to an address that is held in the first line of the email.
1
Comment
Question by:Padraig O'Dea
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41809088
You can create a RULE in outlook to do all that
The logo could be the stationary you use for such mail
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809530
Best to ask vendor to generate that email from your name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Padraig O'Dea
ID: 41809604
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41809817
I know this has already been closed, but just wanted to add the solution may not work. Many email servers will reject a message if it says it is from one place, but it sen from another. In other words there will be extra steps. Just FYI. Feel free to ask another question if you need more help on setting that up.
0