[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ransomware and Take Owndership permission

Posted on 2016-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Can anyone confirm that a user must have "take ownership" permission on a network share in order for ransomware to encrypt the files?
0
Comment
Question by:Chad_J_Lemmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41807986
No, that does not need to happen.

If a user already has access to the share, then that share can still be encrypted by ransomware if the user was affected and encrypted
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41807988
Absolutely not. Plenty of cryptoware works without take ownership.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41807992
If you have R/W permissions to a file,you can encrypt it.
AFAIK you do not need ownership to encrypt a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chad_J_Lemmer
ID: 41808000
Thank you all for confirming.  I must have received some bad information.
0