Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi unable to add blank new local Server LUN ?

Posted on 2016-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
People,

I have just inserted 2x 146 GB SAS HDD for HP DL 360 G7

here it is: http://www.harddrivesdirect.com/product_info.php?products_id=144345

I have checked it's compatibi;lity and format it using the P410i boot menu successfully, but when I tried to add it itno my ESXi server, it complained "Call "HostDatastoreSystem.QueryVmfsDatastoreCreateOptions" for object "datastoreSystem-47" on vCenter Server"

Call "HostDatastoreSystem.QueryVmfsDatastoreCreateOptions" for object "datastoreSystem-47" on vCenter Server
Why is that happening ?
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808152
are these used disks ?

they do not contain any other partitions ?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Fix An error has occurred adding datastores to an ESXi 5.x host
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41808156
Try to get some Information about the disk via command line:
https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1036609

Try to create the Partition table via command line.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41808164
Yes, it was repurposed HDD.

I have recreate it as RAID-1 but somehow it is not liking it.

but with the other server since I recreate it as RAID5, it work good.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41808191
I got thisissue:

/dev/disks # partedUtil setptbl /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.600508b1001ceda69af4322f41461f0f msdos
msdos
0 0 0 0
Error: Can't have a partition outside the disk!

/dev/disks #
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41808200
Whats the output of
partedUtil getptbl "/vmfs/devices/disks/naa.600508b1001ceda69af4322f41461f0f"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41808202
here's the output:

/dev/disks # partedUtil getptbl /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.600508b1001ceda69af4322f41461f0f
Error: Can't have a partition outside the disk!
Unable to read partition table for device /vmfs/devices/disks/naa.600508b1001ceda69af4322f41461f0f


/dev/disks #
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808232
I wonder if deleting and recreating the RAID might help. I don't remember the 410i options you have when creating a RAID 1. Can it wipe the disks?
There is a small chance the refurbished disks have a partition table on it. It should have been wiped by the controller but who knows.

If everything fails, remove the disks, attach them to an unused PC and wipe them with dban quick erase. http://www.dban.org/
WARNING! dban will wipe every disk in your system if not used properly! So remove any other disk that should not be wiped!
1
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41808235
I have no other disk in the server apart from SD card for the ESXi OS and lots of LUNs from the SAN (Fibre Channel).

Would it delete them all or just the local HDD that I can select ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41808278
looks like a partition to  me.

ESXi cannot deal with removing partitions, when creating a new datastore.

I would recommend, if you are struggling to delete the partitions from ESXi, scrub them in another server, or boot a disk eraser from CDROM.
1
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41808547
Never tried dban with a SAN. I'd rather disconnect it and remove the SD card... just in case...
If you're careful you can start dban in interactive mode and select the disks it should erase.
But if I remember correctly pressing enter at the wrong place will scrub all disks it can mount.
1
 
LVL 123
ID: 41808572
disconnect the cables e.g. networking and FC cables.

dban would need to have drivers to initialize the network interface and HBAs.

it just about works with local storage controllers!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41810079
Thanks guys !
0