Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to copy outlook.nk2 files into Office 365 for oaming domain profiles

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi All,

We are currently moving to O365 from Exchange 2007 on-premises and have run into kind of a road block.

Our users have an NK2 file in their roaming profiles and once they move their accounts to O365, when using Outlook 2010, they lose their auto-completed entries.

Is there a way to export/import these contacts so that they can now be used?  With accounts moved to O365, where are the auto complete files now?

Currently the files are being redirected to our profile shares location \\sharename\%username%\appdata\roaming\microsoft\outlook\filename.nk2

your help is appreciated

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:BCSITS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808169
It should do this automatically, at least according to this KB article: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2806550
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41809834
Because you chose not to got the route of hybrid migration, your Outlook clients lose all of their profile customizations--including the nickname (auto-complete) cache, use of the existing OST file, etc.

As a result, you will need to "migrate" (or import) the nickname cache into the new profile.  Use this reference ... https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/980542

The nickname cache cannot, at least not that I know of, be imported into Exchange Online as contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 41809896
Hi Todd,

Thanks for your response.

When you say 'hybrid configuration' we are currently using a hybrid exchange server.  have we missed a option that would have allowed these settings to be copied across to the users?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810011
When you stated you migrated from Exchange 2007 and also do not have access to the nickname cache, I supposed the mailboxes were migrated as part of a cutover or staged migration or possibly using a third party tool.

And the reason I say that is because with a staged or cutover migration, the Outlook profiles need to be recreated causing the loss of connectivity to the previous auto-complete list, among other things.

If mailboxes were migrated using the hybrid method the continuity of the Outlook profile would not be lost.

Please help me understand if the process I suppose is incorrect.

Eitherway, you should be able to use the reference I provided early to reconnect or import the previous nickname cache.

Additionally, Outlook 2010 and older clients are not supported in hybrid deployments or with Office 365.  They may work but are not supported.
     - https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200581(v=exchg.150).aspx (see "Client requirements")
     - https://products.office.com/en-us/office-system-requirements/#Office365forBEG (see heading)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCSITS
ID: 41810089
thanks for your help.

i have followed the articles and am now able to import the nk2 files.
0