[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

default administrator username

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi
I need to change username of my default administrator account in a domain. I have services used by this account and they can't be interrupted and I don't even know how many services are using it.
Is there a way how can I find this by powershell or ideally change the username globally ?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 500 total points
ID: 41808201
Hi,

Below articles may help you in finding places where your service account is being used. Once you have make sure that you have found them all then it is OK to rename the default admin account.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/isrpfeplat/2012/01/02/powershell-get-serviceaccountusage/

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-US/32702e4d-43a7-4094-bccd-58a80a171a17/find-where-a-service-account-is-being-used?forum=ITCG

Thanks
Kottees
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 500 total points
ID: 41808255
In addition to the above, you could just open services.msc and put it in order of logon.  This will tell you if the service is using a particular logon account.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41808268
" ideally change the username globally"? Now what should that mean? I guess, you rather mean to change the logon account for those services globally. That is not possible without restarting the services, by the way.

You can quickly find these service instances using this freeware: http://www.cjwdev.com/Software/ServiceCredMan/Info.html
Please thin about scheduled tasks as well, not only services.

In the future, never use a personal account for this, rather take the built-in system account. On domain joined computers, that one may be used for network services (services that access networked resources) as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Felicia King
Felicia King earned 500 total points
ID: 41808567
The only way you can rename the default administrator account is by policy. The default administrator account has a special SID. Even if you rename it, the SID does not change. Depending upon the service or scheduled task and how it is setup, you may or may not actually have an outage due to a name change assuming that the password for the account has not changed.
Since you are doing work on service accounts, you may want to improve the security of your infrastructure by setting up authentication silos for your service accounts to lower the risk of credential misuse by unauthorized parties.
0