Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open the MS Exchange Online mailbox in Outlook with another MS Exchange onpremise primary mailbox account?

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
My company is using 2 different email servers. First one being the MS Exchange (On-premise) server 2010, for email domain - abc.net. The second one being the MS Exchange Online, for email domain - def.net. abc is the parent company, while def being son. Quite a number of users are having mailboxes from both, and for these users, their primary mailbox is abc.

Now, this user is having both email addresses - blah@abc.net, and blah@def.net. Password for both email maybe different, as we are choosing auto configure for password in Exchange online. I already setup and configured blah@def.net in his MS Outlook setting up as outlook anywhere. Setup is a breeze. However, how should I grant the mailbox permissions for blah@def.net, so as I can add it as a secondary mailbox into the same outlook? Or any alternative simpler way?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 41808231
you may not be able to add it as an additional account if you don't have proper trust between them.

But you add an additional Exchange mailbox like in this article, user have to enter password for Exchange online account each time while opening outlook.

https://kb.intermedia.net/article/2295
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809456
Version of Outlook?
You can use the Add Additional ACCOUNT wizard in Outlook 2010 to connect to an Exchange server in a different Forest. You will need to add the username and password to the wizard.
The key bit is using Additional ACCOUNT and not Additional MAILBOX.
3
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 41809983
oops, Thanks for correcting the wordings Sembee :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 41810138
Thanks for SEMBEE,  thing gets working now.
0