Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net SQL You do not have permission to use the bulk load statement

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi. I get the following error when trying to run the following SQL in my VB.net application "You do not have permission to use the bulk load statement"

CREATE TABLE myTable(Document varbinary(max)) 
INSERT INTO myTable(Document) 
SELECT * FROM 
OPENROWSET(BULK N'C:\Users\murbr\Pictures\MyFilter.jpg', SINGLE_BLOB) 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808249
try add in Server role: bulkadmin ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808251
What kind of permissions do you have?
If you don't have sysadmin role then you'll need to have permissions for BULK OPERATIONS:
GRANT ADMINISTER BULK OPERATIONS TO <LoginName>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41808253
for my comment above
SnapShot.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41808274
Thanks very much
0