Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Countifs cannot see my error

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi Experts using excel 2013

I have the following countifs formula which is returning 0 for July 2016 when in fact the correct answer is 17
=COUNTIFS('Master Data'!$R$2:$R$1000,AH$101,'Master Data'!$B$2:$B$1000,$AC100)

AC = Company Name
AH is 7 for month July
0
Comment
Question by:route217
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 41808257
Hi,

Could you send an example file?

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41808273
Does column R in Master Data contain just months or full dates?

If it is full dates, then looking for 7 will indeed produce 0, a date with serial number 7 was 7 Jan 1900.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808414
If column R has dates and AH101 has the month number, try it like this and see if that works for you....
=SUMPRODUCT((MONTH('Master Data'!$R$2:$R$1000)=AH$101)*('Master Data'!$B$2:$B$1000=$AC100))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41808505
Also, should there be a row difference for the Date value (AH101) and the Company value (AC100)?

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 41808676
Thanks experts for the excellent feedback solved the problem....with your guidance.
0