Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Administrative Centre  shows "Something went wrong"

Posted on 2016-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Using server 2012 R2 with exchange 2013 running in a VM.

The system has been running well for about a few days and I wanted to update the certificates (it had a number of incorrect URLs).

I created a new certificate . .  This appeared to install correctly.
I could still connect using EAC
I then deleted the old certificate.

I cannot now connect using EAC as it trying to use the deleted certificate.

I can use EMS.

Please tell me what to do to resolve this.

Thanks
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Eur0star1
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808434
Hi,

did you assign new certificate to services (at least IIS), before deleted old one?
Have you tried to restart IIS service?

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41808482
Hi Ivan

Thanks for the quick response

The services assigned were IMAP, POP, SMTP

However,  I've just run IISReset and I can not connect into the .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41808784
Does the default web site in IIS show the new certificate bound to the site for 443?

What errors, if any, are you receiving in the browser?

Supposing you have a mailbox on that server, can you connect to OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41809610
I tried    ..../owa  and it failed giving a 404.

To be honest I am very new to exchange 2013 and have been looking after an sbs 2011 server for a number of years.  We decided to move to a new server 2012 r2 / with vms DC and Exchange.

I cannot get "anywhere access" to complete its configuration and am now cannot get outlook to connect.

So I need help

Do I or can I raise a question to get this assistance . . please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41809669
Sorry  

I rebooted Exchange server and DC server

I get "this page can't be displayed" on opening EAC

EMS is still usable

IISReset does not help

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41810122
Update: I ran Microsoft's Remote Connectivity Analyzer before this problem appeared;

The exchange is now issuing certificates for the vigor router !!

Regards
Brian
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810172
Hi,

what do you mean by exchange is issuing certificates for router?

Can you enable IIS for that new certificate, via command:
Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint 5113ae0233a72fccb75b1d0198628675333d010e -Services IIS

Change Thumbprint with one located on your cert. You can view that in cert details.
Restart IIS after that.

Better yet, run command Get-ExchangeCertificate | fl and post results. You can hide your server/domain name on it.

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41810270
Hi

When I looked at the certificate that was being used by the server & PCs the issuer was Vigor.  I suspect this was attached when I was using the Remote Connectivity Analyzer.

Yes,  that fixed the issue - thanks

Now 1 PC from 5 (that I'm working with) is downloading mail + we can send mail

The other 4  are disconnected and try to connect periodically.

Regards
Brian
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41810429
Hi,

you can access EAC now? Great :)

As for Outlook, try for test just to create new profile, and see if that works. Should not have anything to do with it, but just to be sure.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41810489
Hi

on trying new profile for user (using "mail" in control panel) get:

Security Alert: first 2 items have green tick and  the third is a cross and reports
    "the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name on the list"
 
together with a windows host process window (rundll32) reporting it has stopped working.

regards
Brian
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810661
It sounds like the issue with the security alert during the Outlook profile creation has to do with autodiscover. Right?

Run this command from the Exchange management shell to get the value set for the autodiscover service connection point (SCP).  The value should be the same as shown in the alert for your Outlook users.

Get-ExchangeServer | Get-ClientAccessServer | fl Identity, *ternaluri*

Open in new window


If the value doesn't match any of the names in the certificate, an alert will be received.  Therefore, you should change the value to something that is set in your certificate.

Assuming you have autodiscover (i.e. autodiscover.mydomain.com) as one of the names in the cert, update the autodiscover SCP with a command similar to this...

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity "EXCHANGE1" -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri "https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml"

Open in new window


Hope this helps.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41811043
Sorry no different

our certificate has   remote.   www.remote.  (? for some unknown reason !)   mail.  sikorsky. autodiscover.   as hosts in that order.

regards
Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eur0star1
ID: 41817435
Hi

having had a short break from this and reassessing the status of the issues:

I revisited the setup of exchange and carefully following TechNet's guide

        https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj218640(v=exchg.150).aspx 

having reset all settings mail is now flowing as expected.

There is still a SSL certificate error which is currently being investigated.

I think it would be fair to close this now and many thanks to Ivan and Todd
0