Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Finace

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
we are in the process of implementing the  oracle finance . but still we have not decided the hosting environment ( on site vs  off side ( manage or clod ) . And also not clear the license type user or core  ?
please give me the best way to analyze the requirement  base on our requirement
0
Comment
Question by:cur
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41808791
it all depends on your precise requirement
it might be best to contact oracle sales to find out your best approach
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809348
For deciding whether to host this on-site, or off-site, I would say that depends on your organization's level of experience supporting an Oracle database, plus a server O/S to run the database and the application, plus a SAN or NAS to store the files needed by this installation.  If you have in-house staff with experience managing servers, storage, databases, and complex applications, it may make sense to host this on-site.  However, if you don't have sufficient staff with experience in these areas, it may be cheaper and simpler to pay Oracle to host this off-site for you.  Hosting this offsite should also make patching this system much simpler (assuming that the host organization will do this for you).  If you host this in-house, you may spend a lot of time and energy applying application patches.

For deciding whether to license this by core or by user, that will likely depend on the number of users your organization has that will use this software.  If you have hundreds of users or more, it may be cheapest to license by core.  If you have only 10-20 or so users, it is likely cheaper to license this application by user.  If you choose to license by core, make sure that you understand exactly what that means.  Is that per core in the database server(s) or in the application server(s) or both?  Then, what about if you have (or add later) a test system (or two or more)?  Or, what about a disaster-recovery system?  Do those cores all get counted for licensing?
1
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 41809968
we are considering the VMware and the oracle VN to run the PCs . but we do not decide  server OS running the VM ? Is it OK to run the windows on the OVM or VMware  flat form

below are the modules in the oracle finance ?
 Oracle Financials
Oracle Purchasing
Oracle Inventory

Oracle Database Standard Edition 2
0