Solved

Oracle Core Based License on VMware

Posted on 2016-09-21
15
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
We have one Oracle Server VM with Dual Core license running on a standalone ESXi hosts. That particular ESXi host is having Dual Core. We want to configure cluster comprising of three ESXi hosts each of them having Dual Core.

In this cluster scenario do we have to buy more Core Based Licenses for Oracle? If "Yes", then how many?
0
Comment
Question by:cbinayak
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 41808419
I think that the best answer will be provided by an Oracle representatives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41808422
I would like to have an idea about whether only dual core license will suffice or we have to buy total six core license for Oracle in the cluster environment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 41808430
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 41808464
Oracle wants you to license each physical machine that is part of the cluster. Even if you only have one Oracle RDMBS VM.

I know it doesn't make sense because you could never run that VM on the 3 hosts at the same time, but those are the rules by Oracle.

To save money, you could consider a 2-host cluster instead.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 41808528
The only people that can reliably answer licensing questions are Oracle sales reps.  Unfortunately the rules change too often, and your site may have additional licenses/considerations that can be taken into account to make a better deal.  Only a sales rep can put it all together.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41808560
Oracle will encourage you to purchase a license FOR ALL CORES that the VM can use!

However, if you can prove, and supply evidence, that you have LOCKED that single VM to a specific host, using VMware Affinity DRS Rules.

This does not APPLY.

Basically they try it on and get you to spend more money!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41808648
Okay, that means if we apply DRS Affinity Rules and lock the VM for a particular ESXi host then, even though it is in cluster there is no need to go for obtaining extra license. It will count core license for that particular host only.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41808756
it will be cheaper to buy separate ODA machines and put your oracle's on those
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-appliance/overview/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41808812
Thanks for the link. However, I want to be clear on my point.

"If we apply DRS Affinity Rules and lock the VM for a particular ESXi host then, even though it is in cluster there is no need to go for obtaining extra license. It will count core license for that particular host only."

Is it true?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41808815
as stated, oracle sales are the only ones with the true answer
nothing we say has any value towards the license count or price you will actually pay
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 500 total points
ID: 41808869
@cbinayak:

Beware: Oracle considers VMWare as "soft partitioning" and affinity rules are not sufficient because these can be changed to easily.  The VM might someday be restarted on a different host if the first host fails. For this, you need to pay.

Of course you could try to negotiate something different, but don't do this without written approval.
You need to make Oracle validate your setup and get them to sign off that you are correctly licensed before you do this. Get a real signature.

Otherwise you might be audited sometime in the future and be presented with a large bill.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41808910
Not strictly true, Oracle have failed in courts to prove this!

and our clients do not purchase licenses for everything, Oracle will tell you, you have to!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 41809712
@Andrew: you're talking about the "Mars" lawsuit against Oracle tactics?  That case was dropped by Mars so there's no verdict about Oracle on VMWare in positive/negative way.

The most sensible approach is to make Oracle validate your setup beforehand. We did that. A couple of years later they "forgot" and started making threats. We showed them the documents they agreed to and showed that our setup hadn't changed and they went away.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41809748
There is software on oracle which is licensed per shipped container.
With software like this it doesn't matter on what it's run
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41809812
Our Clients have been validated by Oracle, and they are happy, that it's been shown and demonstrated, and have signed licensed agreements about auditing, configuration changes, hostnames, IP Address, Server configurations, hardware MAC Addresses etc etc etc

It's up to organisations to decide.
0