Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Hub Transport Rule - check To Address

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I need to set up a Hub Transport Rule in Exchange 2007, which copies all mails to/from a specific domain to a special account.

This is no problem for incoming mails, as i can use the rule "when the From address contains @testdomain."
With this i catch all mails, send both to @testdomain.com, @testdomain.dk etc...

But how can I set the equivalent Hub Transport Rule for outgoing mails? It can be in the To.., CC... and BCC...
21-09-2016-11-26-17.png
0
Comment
Question by:Vinum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1800 total points
ID: 41808452
Hello,

You should be able to do this by using the condition 'When a message header contains specific words'
message.PNG
1
 

Author Comment

by:Vinum
ID: 41808495
Hi David.

Yes that did work - but only for To and CC (with 2 seperate rules).
But not for BCC.

How does this rule function? Is that a scan of the header for the word "To" or is their some kind of predefined?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41808546
Oh sorry, the BCC details aren't actually added to the message headers so it isn't an ideal solution.

I'll let another expert comment to see if they have a solution that will work with BCC as well.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 200 total points
ID: 41808770
I suppose if you look at the header information of one of the inbound messages you are targeting you would be able to identify the sender by domain name, server (host) name, IP address and/or return path.  Using that information you would be able to create a condition-based rule to forward/copy inbound messages to the special account.

For the outbound messages, as was stated by David, blind copies are unavoidable and unmanageable with transport rules.  That's why there is journaling--which captures all message traffic.

But back on topic ... For outbound mail to a specific domain, create a second transport rule to forward/copy those outbound messages to the specified domain to the special account.

Hope that helps.
1