Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel graphs to Powerpoint (VBA)

Posted on 2016-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Dear All,
I am very Need in your help!!!

Could you please help me with my Problem?
I have a Graphs in Excel,and i would like to create a buttom and automatically Transfer fist 3 Graphs (list 1,2,3) to one power Point presentation,and another (maybe by using the same buttom or another,its does not matter) 3 Graphs (list 4,5,6) to another Power Point Presentation.

Could you please help me to solve this..

i am really appreciate your help!!!!!!!!
Thank you so much in advance!
document.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Yana Burmistrova
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41808733
With more recent versions of PowerPoint, the data behind a graph in PowerPoint is held in an excel file.

Therefore, you can recreate the graph in PowerPoint by using Excel data. That way when the data changes in Excel, the graph will update in PowerPoint when the link is updated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41851705
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41808733)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0