Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could you point a workaround on how to open this Adobe Flash documents?

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Hi Experts

Could you point a workaround on how to open this Adobe Flash documents, I guess from inside Firefox.

img001
In the 1st try it asks for a AdobeFlash downloas and instalattiion that is done.
img002
img003(then installed)

But the problem still remains.

Could you suggest what must be done?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 500 total points
ID: 41828324
You could try another browser like Internet Explorer or Chrome. Typically you have to close the browser and/or clear the cache you installed Flash in and restart.  You could even try rebooting the computer.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 41828435
What is the extension of the file ?

if this is a .fla you won't be able to open it like that, you need adobe flash software.

if it is a .swf you can open it in your browser this way
create a  web page  myflash.html put this content:
<object>
    <embed src="file.swf" width="100%" height="100%"></embed>
</object>

Open in new window

Then opened the file with Chrome

or some browser like Chrome you can drag the file on the broswer

or use a swf palyer:
Swiff Player (Windows)
iSwiff (OS X)
Eltima Flash Movie Player (Windows and OS X)
GOM Media Player (Windows)
Media Player Classic (Windows)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 41829021
If JavaScript is not enabled (turned on), you may not be able to install Adobe AIR, Flash Player, Shockwave Player, and Acrobat properly.
You do not need to enable JavaScript in the latest version of Firefox.
In Firefox version 23 and later, JavaScript is enabled by default. If you have an earlier version, as soon as you update, JavaScript will be enabled.
To verify if you have the latest version of Firefox:
Click the bars top right then the question mark below
FF HelpThen about
Firefox version 49This link includes
Verify if JavaScript is enabled Microsoft Internet Explorer (Windows only)
https://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/multi/enable-javascript.html

Updating a Adobe from within windows is done automatically if that is not set to automatic then go to control panel Flash player and open it then update it.
Once it's updated you should be taken to the Adobe page to test it to confirm ( windows)
Which windows you run?
 Adobe - Test Adobe Shockwave Player
When you see the animation playing below the labeled box, then your installation was successful.
https://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/
In your screenshot it shows binary file?? What is that?
There is no need to update firefox or Chrome as they use a pepper flash and auto up dated themselves.
Firefox, You should see it tell you that an update was installed if not
"Activate Adobe Flash" prompts
If you see an "Activate Adobe Flash" prompt instead of Flash content, either you have set the Flash plugin to "Ask to Activate" in the Add-ons manager or Firefox has prevented an unsafe Flash version from running automatically. Click on the "Activate Adobe Flash" message to allow the Flash content to load (if it doesn't, reload the page and try again). For more information, see the articles Set Adobe Flash to "click to play" on Firefox and Why do I have to click to activate plugins?.
Flash Plugin - Keep it up to date and troubleshoot problems | Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/keep-flash-up-to-date-and-troubleshoot-problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 41835043
Thank you for assistance!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41836184
Happy to have helped thankyou
0