Solved

Any of you use acronis to image???

Posted on 2016-09-21
42
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I not sure if I use it correctly but when  I tried To  restore a pc it keep blue screening
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 13
  • 9
  • 7
  • +5
42 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
As always, there are multiple opinions on this particular topic.

I used to use Acronis, but the last version that I considered reliable was version 8 and that was a long time ago.

In my own opinion, the free version of Paragon Partition Manager, or the free version of Macrium Reflect are more reliable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Reliable??

I am using 2011
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Are you restoring to the same PC as the original image was created on? If not, it is probably BSODing because of different hardware and drivers.

If you are restoring to the original PC, it is possibly still a driver problem. You may have changed a BIOS setting for the Disk controller, for example changed IDE or compatible mode to AHCI or SATA mode. Change that setting and try booting again.

Besides that, as far as I know, the Acronis stuff has something like restore to different hardware, so you should check out whether that is the case and how it is used. It may also have been an option for which you would have needed to pay extra.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
Comment Utility
I have used nearly all the Acronis products for 10 years. I'm not in love with Acronis 12. Acronis 11.7 was very good. Acronis 12 still works fine, I just don't care for their new management interface.

You don't mention what version of Acronis you are using or what process you are using to restore it. So I really cannot comment past this.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Tell us more about your problem. What kind of exception is written on the BSOD screen?
There are alternatives to Acronis for sure but the problem could be in your hardware as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
If you restore to another PC  or your own PC, BUT WITH major changes, the blue screens are to be expected. If you don't want that, you need the higher Acronis package (also more expensive) that includes the Universal Restore option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
I restored to the same pc with no changes
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Please note, a BIOS reset can also give you BSOD (since the BIOS can set your storage to IDE, AHCI, or even RAID).
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I'd still check the BIOS settings. Changes may have been made there and you forgot.

Otherwise I'd suspect a hardware problem. Maybe your RAM or the HD are bad. Check the disk using the manufacturer's diagnostic tool, and the RAM using memtest86+. Both tools can be found on the UBCD:

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd535.iso

If the hardware is OK, it is also possible that you made an image of an already corrupt system. Restoring a bad image won't fix things.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
You aren't using any hardware raid by any chance are you?
Acronis does not support cheap on board raid controllers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
Comment Utility
I use Acronis Workstation very successfully with many Dell OptiPlex computers that use RAID1 on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
My friend told me I suppose to do the backup through the bookable media and not on the desktop program???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Acronis Workstation not the same product as 2011.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
was this pc having problems before?  then an image may not cure it
you have to llook for the cause - probably ram or disk
i use the ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
in acronis i see the option recover disk signature

do i need to click that when doing a recovery??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
If it's the same system, and the system was working properly:
Different disk signatures will not cause BSOD's. Only different storage (IDE/SATA chipset or mode).

Obviously the backup source was damaged, or not properly backed up for whatever reason, this won't help you a bit. Try to use the image verification next time.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Tell us more about your problem. What kind of exception is written on the BSOD screen?
There are alternatives to Acronis for sure but the problem could be in your hardware as well.
Just repeating my question.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it' s no use to try an image if the hardawre is failing - follow the steps i proposed
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
ok guys i did the backup wrong and now it works

one other queston

if i add a few new programs and want to image it again, i need to do a full backup again from scratch or do i add to exisiting backup???
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I don't know about Acronis, but even the free version of Paragon Backup & Recovery (which is for personal use only), allows you to do differential backups. Which means that you can do a differential backup after the first full backup, and it will just backup what has changed since the last full backup.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
You can do incremental backup. Or just backup C partition only.
Otherwise if you have space for second full backup I would recommend taking another full backup.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Yes Acronis does have incremental/differential backup options. Please note, if you have enough time and disk space, full backups are better and more efficient when restoring (takes less time to make the backup, as well as restore). I.E. do the full backup during the night, and you'll much more happier the moment you're restoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Ok Kim I understand

Can you shed some light on using universal restore to use on another machines cause it sounds interesting and worth paying for

Is it hard??
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
That would only be worth paying for, if your OS isn't an OEM version. OEM OS's can't be moved to other hardware as it is "married" to the hardware it was activated on originally. If the hardware dies, so does your OS. You won't be able to activate the OS anymore (unless you live in some parts of Europe, there you would have to call the m$ number to get a new code to unlock the OS so it can be reactivated).
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Pay additionally for this feature? Pff, Paragon Backup & Recovery provides it in its standard version for free. P2P Adjust OS and it works really well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
So with paragon if I make an image of my optiplex 745 I can use that image on an hp computer without any blue screens etc??

Nothing extra I need to do??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Yes, it's as you expected, except one last step after restoring on the HP, is to click the P2P Adjust OS menu and follow some basic steps (may or may not include you searching for the correct storage drivers first).
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You can inject drivers for the new hardware, for example the SATA controller, for the restore. But again, as I said before, if the M$ OS is an OEM version you will get activation problems, and can only reactivate the OS by phone by calling m$ if you live in certain European countries (those that belong to the EU and Switzerland for example). Outside of those areas you can't reactivate your moved OS.

If you bought your PC with the OS preinstalled, and never installed another, then you have an OEM version.

Besides, if you move the OS from one PC to another, you will have to uninstall it on the original PC.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
So with paragon if I make an image of my optiplex 745 I can use that image on an hp computer without any blue screens etc??

Nothing extra I need to do??
Yes, it will boot without BSODs. If no RAID is involved you don't even need to add any drivers. They can be installed once you boot into Windows.
Look here: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/2569/Windows-OS-migration-to-dissimilar-new-hardware-How-to-move-your-system-to-new-hardware-without-OS-reinstallation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
I see it currently free

Can you send me the steps how to image my optiplex and then test the image on a HP etc to make sure it works
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Do you have an OEM OS?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Aren't the steps described in the article not enough?
Backup your Dell
Boot the HP from WinPE Recovery CD for Paragon
Restore from image
Perform P2P Adjust OS
Reboot to Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Ok noxcho but in order to back up my dell I need to create the boot device first and perform back up in the bios environment or I can do the back up from normal desktop environment??
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The backup can be done from within the OS, but the restore must be done from the boot media.

Again, are you using an OEM OS??????????????????????????????????????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
I think it is OEM but willing to take the risk
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Ok noxcho but in order to back up my dell I need to create the boot device first and perform back up in the bios environment or I can do the back up from normal desktop environment??
There is no difference where you do create it. In boot environment or in installed copy in Windows.
Restore will be done from boot media only.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Then, unless you happen to live in the EU or Switzerland, you will get an OS that can't be activated and therefore it will be totally useless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Ok I understand

One last question when I used acronis it took me like 45 minutes to image my drive and another 45 to restore

My friends tell me they take 5-7 minutes normally

Is something wrong??
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
This depends on the amount of data to backup/restore. It also depends on your hardware. For example are you backing up to a USB3 device connected to a USB3 port?

I wouldn't regard 45 minutes as too long.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if it's only 5-7 minutes, i suppose he uses an incremental backup type, or his disk is smaller than 80 Gb
also, for the time it takes you, you need to post the image size, and wheredo you store it on
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
I am testing Paragon and I notice in the back up there is no percentage or something to show you how long again??
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
K ignore that comment
0