Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install wordpress

Posted on 2016-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have a database and a server and I downloaded wordpress, but i dont know how to get it to work. I have looked up on many sites, and I found nothing, Im not sure what to do, anything help please?
0
Comment
Question by:Jasmine Ikhreishi
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pradeep kumar
ID: 41808627
first you need database - name / username / password for that. If that ready than.

1) In downloaded wordpress folder you get "wp-config-sample.php" just rename that "wp-config.php".
2) open wp-config.php and just change the following details with your database like "DB_NAME", "DB_USER", "DB_PASSWORD".

// ** MySQL settings - You can get this info from your web host ** //
/** The name of the database for WordPress */
define( 'DB_NAME', 'database_name_here' );

/** MySQL database username */
define( 'DB_USER', 'username_here' );

/** MySQL database password */
define( 'DB_PASSWORD', 'password_here' );

/** MySQL hostname */
define( 'DB_HOST', 'localhost' );

Open in new window


After all these details wordpress admin panel will open where you can add your details. Thats it!

thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41808650
1. Extract WordPress from the ZIP you downloaded
2. Upload this to your server (See note)
3. Create a database for your WordPress installation. You will need a hosting package that includes a MySQL database. You should be able to setup the database through your hosting Control Panel. Write down the following information
Server Name: the name of the database server you are creating the database on (mostly we use localhost but not always - check with your ISP)
User Name: the user name you setup
Password: password for the user
Database Name: the name of the database you created.
4. Browse to your domain - if you extracted the files to the root folder correctly then you should see the Word Press installation Wizard start
5. Follow the instructions and fill in the database information when asked to.

That should be it.

Note: uploading files to your server - there are two options
1. If your ISP provides a hosting Control Panel (Like CPanel) they usually provide a File browser where you can select a .ZIP file and extract it. This is first prize - you upload the WP ZIP to the wwwroot of your domain and then extract the files through the Control Panel file browser.

2. If the above option is not available then
a) Extract the ZIP to a folder on your computer
b) Use an FTP program like FileZilla to upload all the WP files to your webserver.
0