Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Regex Money No $

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Please I need a reg ex that will do Money without the $

numbers only
commas in right place
2 dp
no $
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41808641
Hi,

pls try
(([0-9]{1,3}),?.?\d{0,2})(([0-9]{1,3})?,?.?\d{0,2})?(\.\d{0,2})?

Open in new window

REgards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41808758
If it has a $ on it, then it's a string right?  Why not just use:

string.replace("$",string.Empty)

Open in new window


or
string.Substring(1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41809345
^\d{1,3}(,\d{3})*(\.\d\d)?$

Open in new window


If you don't want the decimal part to be optional, then remove the ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 41811803
Worked best
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41812404
I fail to see how considering it allows things like:

1,000,0.00
1