Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with Concatenation Excel Formula

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi Guys, I have a problem with a Concatenation Formula in Column J in the attachment.
I received the spread sheet from France and instead of a Concatenation, it is showing "D2439&E2439" instead of the actual value. Any ideas?
20160901_LOB_extract-20160831-mensu.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:JCutcliffe
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808640
You need to change some settings...

Go to File --> Options --> Advanced --> Scroll down to the section "Display options for this worksheet" and uncheck the box for "Show formulas in cells instead of their calculated results"  --> OK

Now select the whole column J by clicking the column letter and change the format to General and now select the cell J2439 and press F2 (function key) and hit Enter. Now copy the formula down for rest of the cells.
That will resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808642
it is becuase the cell format is somehow messed up . click into that column and then under the DATA tab click on text to column then the "delimited option should be selected and then click finish and it will fix it.

2016-09-21-14_29_25-Microsoft-Excel-.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 41808680
The problem cells are defined as 'text' format, you can change that in the import by selecting the column and ticking 'General' as the format for column J. However the formula does not exist for all rows so it maybe something you added afterwards?
Select column J, right click, format cells, and choose general. You will then need to reenter the formula once (or just edit it (f2) and press return) and then copy it down to correct the rest.
0