Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Get row index of dynamically added GridView on click

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hi. I add a GridView to my ASP.net page using the following code. I want to be able to get the rowindex
of the GridView when it is clicked. How do I do this?

                        Dim oGridView As New GridView
                        oGridView.ID = "Control" & CStr(oCount)
                        oGridView.Style("Width") = "100%"

                        oGridView.Attributes.Add("onkeydown", "return (event.keyCode!=13);")

                        Dim bImageField As New ImageField()
                        bImageField.DataImageUrlField = "Text1"
                        oGridView.Columns.Add(bImageField)

                        oLoadGrid(oGridView, "Select * From Test2")

                        Me.Panel_Controls.Controls.Add(oGridView)
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Paweł
ID: 41808801
do you want to get it on the client or server side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41808874
yes please
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810152
You can do it using onrowdatabound and onelectedindexchanged events of gridview. Following is a very good article:

http://www.aspsnippets.com/Articles/Selecting-GridView-Row-by-clicking-anywhere-on-the-Row.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 41810166
Thanks very much
0