Solved

Does a change to a password policy mean everyone will need to immeadiately change their password?

Posted on 2016-09-21
10
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
If I make a change to our password policy, like changing the length or complexity, will everyone be asked to update their password the next time they login.  What about those outside the new policy?  If our admin accounts obey the current policy, will they asked to be hanged.

What if there are currently exceptions to the policy.  We have a few passwords circumvent the policy.  I don't know if they had been or even could be force by an administrator.  Or, more likely an OU was not set to inherit the policy.  Will those change instantly?  We may have a few of these passwords we don't want to change now, like ones that bring a piece of equipment online.  Is there a way around that?
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 125 total points
ID: 41808790
If you have the account set with password cannot be changed, that will override the password policy.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 250 total points
ID: 41808796
The policy only comes into effect on next password change, not next login. Any existing passwords are unaffected.
1
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brad99
ID: 41808880
i assume you refer to pso and fine grained password policy (pso) using the AD attribute. Usually no problem when you change e.g. the complexity or similiar or pw expiry time.
If you e.g. change minimim password chars from 6 to 8 the users will not need to change their passwords immidatly but will be asked at next regular password expiry or pw change.

see this good doc from a MS PFE

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askpfeplat/2013/10/11/active-directory-password-policies-when-does-a-password-policy-change-affect-a-user/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 41808934
Sorry,
I need to correct the last sentence.
"If our admin accounts obey the current policy, will they asked to be hanged."
should be
"If our admin accounts obey the current policy, will they be asked to change their password.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brad99
ID: 41808960
no, unless your password expires only then you need to change it according new pso setting.
if you still have doubts why not make a new password setting and link it to some preprod / test OU with according testaccounts linked.

BR
Emu
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41809032
It could impact. Especially applications. I faced this issue, when I enabled complexity, lot of legacy application start facing issue, as they are not designed to use complex password. Finally, i reverted back and used fined grained password policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brad99
ID: 41809120
Hi Amit, we are already talking about fine grained policy :-)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 41809275
"Hi Amit, we are already talking about fine grained policy :-)" - no, we are not :-) You are. The author hasn't yet confirmed what policy type he uses and needs to confirm that before we move on.

But anyway: only changes to the password max age will be effective right away and enforce a change if the pw is too old. All the other changes are only effective on the next change.
1
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 41816176
I'm thinking of normal AD group policy security; at least, the one that someone who does not know the difference would probably be using.  Thank you for your responses.  They are what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41816209
Ok. If you change the maximum age requirement to say 60 days, any domain account that does not have the checkbox "password never expires" checked and has not changed its password during the last 60 days will be forced to change it on next logon.
If you change other settings, it will not be enforced until the next manual password change or (following my example of 60 days) when 60 days are completed, whatever comes earlier.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now