Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP conflict scanning to a Server

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
An HP LaserJet M521DN set to 192.168.20.36 subnet 255.255.0.0 won't scan to a shared folder on a Server 2003 Server set to 192.168.0.9 subnet 255.255.0.0.  ***NOTE: IT WORKS IF THE SCANNER'S ADDRESS IS 192.168.0.217***.  Also, we specified the IP (not the server name) in the "scan to" settings of the scanner to eliminate DNS from being a problem.  Why won't the scanner scan to 192.168.0.9 when its address is 192.168.20.36?
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808909
Sounds like a subnet issue though your subnet settings are correct for those IPs.  Some printers, despite a 255.255.0.0 subnet will only work with a 255.255.255.0 subnet.  It is as if it is hard coded in the printer firmware.  I have seen the same with non-business class routers.
1
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
awed1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41808999
Rob is right. It is a subnet issue. It is looking for a /24 subnet no matter what you type in.
maybe you could give one of the computers a secondary address with a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask and have the scanner scan to a folder on that computer. Then, you can place a link to the same folder on that computer. Or if you there is no security issue, add a second ip address with a a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask on the server. Then scan to a folder at that address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 41809019
Thanks guys.  I wasn't aware of this issue with scanners.  Awed1, nice work around.
0