[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nanostation M5 loco blocked by Window?

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I'm trying to setup a point to multi point network and I'm having trouble getting the signal to establish when the units are mounted inside of the building windows. We tested them in an open field and they worked fine. Is it possible that the windows have something in them that is blocking the signal? They are double pane windows. I know 5GHz doesn't penetrate as well, so I'm thinking that may be the case. We are trying to mount them inside because running new shielded/grounded cable isn't really an option. The buildings are only about 1/4 and 1/2 miles apart, so even with a greatly reduced range we should at least get a connection. At this point we are getting either a VERY weak connection or no connection at all.

If it does turn out that we need to mount them outside, can we get away without shielded/grounded wire? I ask this because the cost to re-run the wiring is way more then the cost of this entire project. The POE adapter does have a ground so we don't need to worry about ESD from the internal power or networking. The amount of exposed wire if we did go outside would only be a few inches.
0
Comment
Question by:G M
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41810147
Do you speak English? Who is Loco ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810522
The Ubiquiti Nanostation LocoM5 was probably a bad choice as it only operates in the 5Ghz frequency range and the penetration capabilities of 5Ghz are much poorer than 2.4Ghz; but, to directly answer your question, yes, any reflective coating or film on a window can have a profound effect.  The coating will be designed to reflect the sun's ultraviolet rays and will also reflect the wifi signal back into the outside environment.  It's called low-e and has been a requirement in building codes for almost 20 years, now.
Building codes may also dictate that there be a shield and protective ground in the wire; however, you would need to check locally for those requirements.
No matter what, if you mount the LocoM5's outside, please add lightning arrestors to the Ethernet cables to prevent a serious disaster: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=0EP-001Y-00040
0
 

Author Comment

by:G M
ID: 41810588
Instead of taking on the additional risk of mounting outside, could we swap the units out for LocoM2 and mount inside or would that not really help in this instance?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810598
That will depend on the window's coating; but, ought to be an improvement.
0