?
Solved

oracle sql syntax - concatenate unique values

Posted on 2016-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I've got a series of names in up to eight columns (Name1 - Name8).

ee3
I'd like to combine the unique values into a new column - names.

ee4

is there a way of doing this without a loads of case statements eg:

case 
when FamilySize= 1 then X1

when FamilySize= 2 then 
  (case when Name1 = Name2 then Name1 else Name1 || ' / ' || Name2  end)

when FamilySize= 3 then
  (case 
  when Name1 = Name2 and Name2 = Name3 then Name1 
  when Name1 = Name2 and Name2 <> Name3 then Name1 || ' / ' || Name3 
  when Name1 <> Name2 and Name2 <> Name3 then Name1 || ' / ' || Name2 || ' / ' || Name3 end)

when FamilySize= 4 then
  (case 
  when Name1 = Name2 and Name2 = Name3 and Name3 = Name4 then Name1 
  when Name1 = Name2 and Name2 = Name3 and Name3 <> Name4 then Name1 || ' / ' || Name2 

etc....
end names

Open in new window



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonMachine100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 41808945
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonMachine100
ID: 41810273
this is not the same question. i do want the same output, but the dataset i was working with in the previous question

fig10.PNG

is not the same as the dataset im working with in this question.

fig11.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 41810285
I don't see it that way, but anyways...
Btw: the column 'FamilySize' is 1. redundant because its value can be derived from the name columns (if filled or not) and 2. might by dangerous to use then (you may end up in a mess if this is your base for string formatting -> e.g. "if FamilySize = 3 .... " -> what happens if only 2 name columns were filled?!)
You should really avoid things like that and clean up your DB/table structure ;-)
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41810859
Pretty much the same.  All you need to do remove the dupes across the columns.

Here is what I came up with:
/*
drop table tab1 purge;
create table tab1(familyid number, name1 varchar2(10), name2 varchar2(10), name3 varchar2(10));
insert into tab1 values(1,'a','a','a');
insert into tab1 values(2,'c','a','a');
insert into tab1 values(3,'c','b','a');
commit;
*/

SELECT familyid,
        RTRIM(
            EXTRACT(XMLAGG(XMLELEMENT("s", column_value || '/')), '/s/text()').getstringval(),
            '/'
        ) mynames
from tab1, table(set(ora_mining_varchar2_nt(name1,name2,name3))) e
group by familyid
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41869266
Sorry to object but #a41810859 produces the exact required output.

It also uses the set operator which I've not seen a lot of out there.  I've seen even less use of the ora_mining_varchar2_nt build in collection.

I would hate to lose that from the site.
0