Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL sertificate

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have a web site,
I put my files to www directory to make it public for my users to visit my webpages.

which directory should I put my files if I use ssl certifacete?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41808978
It doesn't matter.

Secure your www directory and ensure that your web server serves out the pages securely. Your SSL certificate protects your domain name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jason
ID: 41809603
What OS are you using? What web server software?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41810070
I use php and mysql, ı guess its apache web server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41810139
thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 41810478
Thank you for the grade. And, good luck.
0