Solved

Windows 7 - Fuzzy Fonts

Posted on 2016-09-21
11
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I did a fresh install of Windows7 (32bit)

Fonts/text is poor/fuzzy and very tiring on the eyes.

Web text is the worst.
Comparing the same webpage on Chrome, IE & Firefox ....... IE is markedly better.

This PC displayed text fine last week with Windows7 (i.e. before the fresh install)

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check in the Windows Font folder that all fonts have been registered.

Check control panel, languages and region that they match the display settings of the Web browsers.

Also run SFC /SCANNOW. Restart when done.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
So far I've adjusted "Clear Type Text" settings with a modicum of success
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xtermie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try to Unselect the cleartype
     - Click Start Orb > right-click computer > click properties
    - On the left pane click Advanced system settings
    - Under performance click Settings
    - Check mark Smooth edges of screen fonts
    - Click OK > click OK

You can also try one of the following:

1.  Hold Ctrl + spin the mouse wheel (If you have one).  This will Zoom in on the page and give you the effect of larger font while not fully adjusting it system wide.
2.  There is a Magnifier option in the Control Panel.  Basically like the above but with running another process to accomplish it.
3.  In the lower right corner of Internet Explorer there is a built in Zoom Level.  Get the font size to your liking where it is good for both but the browser is to small and see if that can adjust it for you.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
I also increased type size from 100% to 125%
It looks fairly okay now.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Is that now your native display setting?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
Check mark Smooth edges of screen fonts
I had that unchecked!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
I'm running at 1680 x 1050
Native for the monitor is 1920 x 1080
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That may be why you had fuzzy fonts. Monitors (and Clear Type) are best at Native.  Thanks for the update.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
I have gone bock to 100% and it's still okay - maybe of was the smoothing or SFC fixed something.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update.
0