Solved

Google Chrome - your profile could not be opened correctly

Posted on 2016-09-21
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have a client who is getting this message, seemingly out of the blue -
Ah, Snap! Google Chrome - your profile could not be opened correctly. Some features may be unavailable. Please check that the profile exits and you have permission to read and write its contents.

I checked and MBAM had found some PUPs and Trojans earlier this year. Current scans of MBAM are clean. So I did my typical scans. SUPERAntiSpyware (found adware cookies-expected), AdwCleaner (found remnants) , JRT (found remnants), Hitman Pro (found nothing). Ran CCleaner. Uninstalled and re-installed Chrome and still got the error message.

I did extensive search on the issue and did this-
  • Ran sfc /scannow - no integrity violations
  • Go to google chrome property , go to compatibility Tab and check "run this program in compatibility mode" select win 8 - still did not work
  • Created a new browser user profile following Google instructions - Exit Google Chrome completely. Enter the keyboard shortcut Windows key  +E to open Windows Explorer. In the Windows Explorer window that appears enter the following in the address bar. Windows Vista/ Windows 7/ Windows 8/ Windows 10: %LOCALAPPDATA%\Google\Chrome\User Data\ Locate the folder called "Default" in the directory window that opens and rename it as "Backup default." Try opening Google Chrome again. A new "Default" folder is automatically created as you start using the browser. Chrome opened once then stopped working again within minutes
  • AVG Toolbar is list as an issue - No toolbar and checked here for remnants - avgtpx64.sys in windows/system32/drivers - not there
  • Did a complete removal of Chrome following this instructions -   1. a) First uninstall Google Chrome using the 'uninstall' button in your software panel,  b) And if you see "Google update" uninstall that also;   2. Then restart your computer   3. Go to this folder location If you use Windows7, 8: %LOCALAPPDATA%\Google and delete the folder Chrome, C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\ and delete the folder Chrome, C:\users\YOURNAME\appData\local\temp and delete all the files in this folder;   4. Restart your computer again. (some files are removed if they restart Windows, because Windows is using the files now)   5. Now install Google Chrome - Did not work
  • Used Google Chrome's Clean up tool - found no issues
  • I turned off Avast's shields - no luck
  • I stopped running CCleaner as someone suggested that as an issue which I have never experienced - no luck
  • Attempted to start in Safe Mode - I am working remotely with GoToAssist. I never was reconnected. His computer could not access the internet and he could not open Word or Excel. I had him restart his computer and everything worked except for Chrome.

I am at a loss...my concern is that something else is going on. He is using Windows 10 64bit. His Internet security is Avast Premier.
Where do I go from here? Thanks,
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 41810007
Uninstall Avast using its removal tool.

https://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 41810051
I will give that a try and report back. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 41810060
Also, try to reset Internet Explorer to its default setting.

IE and Chrome shares the same Internet settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 41810062
I think I reset something in IE to default...forgot to list it...will do. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 100 total points
ID: 41810537
"Chrome opened once then stopped working again within minutes"  That makes me worried that some process is still active in the PC.
I normally reset chrome to its defaults then rename the Default folder to clean it up; but, have found that some extensions will reappear which I then remove manually.
Did you try Roguekiller ( http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/ )?
And, if I am still suspicious, I'll use ESET's online scanner as a second level test.
BTW, Safe Mode doesn't load the networking so no apps that need it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 41810777
Good Morning Davis.
Opps...Forgot to mention I did run RogueKiller and Eset, ran them after my initial scans. This was after it started that once. RogueKiller found some leftovers and Eset found nothing, with the Bleepingcomputer instructions.

When I reboot a client's computer from my computer remotely (GoToAssist) into safe mode it boots into safe mode with networking so I am able to re-access it.

My plan is to uninstall Avast, completely clean out Chrome again, check on setting IE with defaults and reinstall Chrome. with computer restarts in between.

I'll keep you all posted.
Thanks...I appreciate the help!
Mags
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 41813314
Thanks guys - I think Avast Secureline may have messed with things.  Removed Avast with Revo Uninstaller since I couldn't count on starting in Safe Mode, uninstalled all of Chrome, set internet options to default, ran CCleaner (cleaner and registry) and reinstalled Chrome. Viola! Chrome successfully installed and is running well.
Thanks,
Mags
0