[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Safari and ipad users having to login twice in order to use aspx website

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hello Experts,

I have an aspx website using FormsAuthentication for user validation.  Everyone that uses a normal computer and doesn't use safari only has to login once.  Anyone using an Ipad and/or safar has to login twice.  No error messages come up...  :P

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:carmodyk
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41809124
Make sure the web page is not cached, across all browsers
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carmodyk
ID: 41809145
Thank you for the quick response!  Do I make a setting change in the web.config?  or on the login page?
Do you have an example?

Thanks,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41815478
Maybe you need to make the following change in web.config.

<authentication mode="Forms">
  <forms loginurl="/Account/LogOn" timeout="2880" cookieless="UseCookies" />
</authentication>

Open in new window


Source: http://www.iweb-zone.com/aspnet-forms-authentication-keeps-displaying-login-page-on-ipad
0