Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Stream Drone FPV video

Posted on 2016-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
I have a Typhoon H (https://yuneec.com/en_US/products/typhoon/h/overview.html) with a CGO3 camera that streams the FPV via an app designed by the maufacturer (Yuneec) and downloadable from the App Store (App is called CGO, I believer). Once you download the app, you just connect your iPhone to the wifi network created by the camera to view the feed.

The problem is, I have an event where I'd like to let spectators see the FPV from the App (or any App) but the CGO App is way too detailed to let someone stream since it includes controls that would override the pilot's controls.

Is there a way to let someone stream the FPV using Wifi 5.8GHz via iPhone or Android? Maybe just a vanilla app that I'm overlooking?

The event is Friday so looking for some quick help. Thanks everyone
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41810128
Can you do a share like here?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BEjrY2ghwHk

Maybe you should call them here:
https://yuneec.com/en_US/contact.html
The manuals are here:
http://download.yuneec.com/manuals/manual/Typhoon%20H/TYPHOON-H-USER-MANUAL-V1.1.pdf
http://www.horizonhobby.com/pdf/BLH8622-Manual-EN.pdf

I looked over some links and seems are some PC/MAC apps/software and then you may share the screen of the PC:
http://yuneec-forum.com/threads/big-screen.941/
https://vhdrones.com/pages/yuneec-q500-resource-guide
http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=673766

What CGO do you have? CGO-1 or 2 or 3?

How do you want to share what you intend showing to the spectators? Only using an additional monitor/TV? Or can you use a PC?
For a PC connected to a big screen, monitor, TV then why not mirror the iPhone screen:
http://www.howtogeek.com/247573/how-to-mirror-your-iphone-or-ipads-screen-on-your-windows-pc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41810940
Thanks for responding.  The camera is a CGO3.  Ideally, we'd like for them to be able to pull the feed up on their personal phone.  So I was wondering if maybe there was a generic Wifi FPV app that would allow this (after connecting to the camera's wifi network, of course).  

I'll check your links in your post
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811024
you can use youtube live to stream the event
locally open the player and a screen capture utility i.e. camstudio, camtasia or use one of the items from
this list
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41811291
To use Youtube and that camera would imply a high speed internet at that flying place/event, which is less probable possible.
http://yuneecpilots.com/threads/live-streaming-from-the-h.1791/
And not all the smartphones work as expected, especially ios latest versions:
http://yuneec-forum.com/threads/cgo3-phone-tablet-compatibility.770/page-3

The way how I see it is next.
-      In order to use the local WiFi of the camera CGO3 and see in real time the video on multiple devices, then the camera and the software should allow that and it does not especially due to what you mentioned first time, to avoid control of the drone from each device.
-      If you can use a second HDMI output and then send that video to multiple devices. You would need a PC as video server streamer.
-      Another way would be to use a smartphone, tablet connected to CGO3 and in the same time to have a video streamer server app to a local WiFi network.
I have no other ideas, unless you have high speed internet.
I think using a PC will make the situation easy, then a video streaming server or mirroring of the desktop would be a possible solution. There is a chance to use also Facebook for live streaming.

http://collect3.com.au/videostream/
http://www.inmethod.com/airvideohd/index.html
http://www.airplayit.com/blog/tutorials/best-video-streaming-apps-for-ipad-iphone.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41815021
How did you do it in the  end?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41817095
I didn't have enough time to accomplish the methods so I'm preparing for the next event to live stream.  I will update once I get it going and share what I did. Thank you for your help!
0