Solved

Dns Zone_msdcs not found

Posted on 2016-09-21
4
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
Hello I hve the following error.

Title:
DNS: Zone _msdcsdomain.local is an Active Directory integrated DNS Zone and must be available.

Severity:
Error

Date:
9/21/2016 11:00:21 AM

Category:
Configuration

Issue:
The Active Directory integrated DNS zone _msdcs.domain.local was not found.

Impact:
DNS queries for the Active Directory integrated zone _msdcs.domain.local might fail.

Resolution:
Restore the Active Directory integrated DNS zone _msdcs.domain.local.

More information about this best practice and detailed resolution procedures: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=189238

If I create a new zone nothing shows up in it.
0
Comment
Question by:mark hale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesamoorthy S earned 250 total points
ID: 41809368
check MS link to re-create the DNS Zone

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/817470
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark hale
ID: 41811166
Thank you. I have noticed it did not create a new msdcs folder. Is this necessary?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 250 total points
ID: 41811339
If you have more than 1 DC in the domain then, it is required. DNS delegation will fail when AD integrated Apps trying to look for DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark hale
ID: 41815873
The KB says it's for windows 2003, We have 2008 and 2012 servers.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now