Solved

Retire Active Directory server

Posted on 2016-09-21
3
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I want to retire the server that has my primary DNS and Active Directory Domain Controllers on it.  It is a 2012 R2 and I have 2 others with DNS and are Active directory Domain Controllers.  I ran the command nltest /dclist:domainname.local and it find all3 domain controllers with the one I want to retire listed with PDC.  I can't find a way to promote one of the other domain controllers to the primary.  How do I do that.  I don't want to remove the Primary until I have promoted on of the others.  

Also is there anything I need to do with the DNS servers.  The one I want to retire was created when the Active Directory role was installed.
0
Comment
Question by:lcfrederickson
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41809173
Hi,

you need to move PDC role, and any other FSMO role, before you demote it.
How to do it by MS: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816779(v=ws.10).aspx
or little more with pictures :)
http://www.rebeladmin.com/2014/11/step-by-step-guide-to-migrate-fsmo-roles-from-windows-2003-server-to-windows-2012-r2-server/

As for DNS, check if other servers have forwarders, and how is that configured, so you don't end up with no internet access.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
El Fierro earned 500 total points
ID: 41809192
did you verify all the FSMO roles?

Run this command:
netDOM /query FSMO

this guide should help you in the right direction
http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2013/05/28/powershell-move-ad-fsmo-roles-in-server-2012/
1
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41811012
Ivan--got the PDC role moved to the new server.  The DNS has all the forward lookup Zones that the old server does except the old server lists <servername> and also <servername.domainname.local>  How do I get the servername.local in the new server or do I need to?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now