Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find an email address in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Hello,

I am using Exchange 2010 and I have an email address that is valid and sending emails to a list of users. Some of those users need to be removed, however when I search my Exchange I cannot find that email address. I tried get-mailbox -an webfeedback@mydomain.net and all I get is a open prompt but no information. I searched Exchange and cannot find it. Am I missing something? How can I searched Exchange for this email. I know it's working but cannot find it.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41809184
Hi,

can you try with:
Get-Recipient webfeedback@mydomain.net
or maybe
Get-Recipient -Identity webfeedback@mydomain.net

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41809262
Open an elevated command prompt from a DC to run the following command.  It will provide you with the values of the defined AD attributes in a CSV file.  Then you can open in Excel to search for webfeedback@mydomain.net and locate the associated mailbox, group or contact.

csvde.exe -l DisplayName,objectClass,userPrincipalName,proxyAddresses,Mail -f ad-objects.csv

Open in new window


Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ganesamoorthy S
ID: 41809358
use CSVDE to extract mail attribute from a required OU

http://www.windowstricks.in/2009/06/how-to-extract-bulk-object-from-ad-with.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Kamble
ID: 41810486
Try command "Set-ADServerSettings -ViewEntireForest $true" in Exchange powershell. and the try your command....get-mailbox -an webfeedback@mydomain.net if you still do not get it..then it does not exists at all. If you are using any application to send mails..It is not necessary to create mailbox to send... we have scom reports configured with generic email address which does not exists in our exchange.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41810717
Great tip, Nilesh.  Never tried it that way before.

However, I don't think that command is necessary because the results are or are not achieveable with or without it.  Just because the results do not show doesn't mean that the email address doesn't exist in the organization.

The problem I see is that the command is incorrect because there is no "an" parameter for Get-Mailbox but there is "Anr" parameter (ambiguous name resolution).  But the Anr parameter only searches for CN, displayname, firstname, lastname, and alias.  Therefore the search scope is limited.  In this case if an email address is being looked for, the results of "Get-Mailbox -Anr webfeedback@mydomain.net" return no results.  However, "Get-Mailbox -Anr webfeedback" might and "Get-Mailbox webfeedback@mydomain.net" may or may not return result too.

Anyway, in my opinion, a CSVDE export and review of the associated CSV is the best method to achieve what is needed in this case.
1